JPJ Servs. v. N.H. Ins. Co.
[…] Based on this allegation, the Report concludes that, “as pled, Mr. Schaffer may have provided written consent to the Assignment by means other than signing the Assignment leading to a finding of an actual or equitable assignment under Florida law” [ECF No. 19 p. 10]; see SourceTrack, LLC v. Ariba, Inc., 958 So.2d 523, 526 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007) (“A court may find an equitable assignment where necessary to effectuate the parties' plain intent or to avoid injustice.”). The Report does not address New Hampshire's contention that the Assignment failed to include the language required by Section 627.7152(2)(a)(2) “that allows the assignor to rescind the assignment agreement without a penalty or fee by submitting a written notice of rescission.”