JPJ Servs. v. N.H. Ins. Co.
[…] 7. Contain a provision requiring the assignee to indemnify and hold harmless the assignor from all liabilities, damages, losses, and costs, including, but not limited to, attorney fees, should the policy subject to the assignment agreement prohibit, in whole or in part, the assignment of benefits.
Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(2)(a)(1)-(7) (italics added). According to the statute, “[a]n assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.” Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(2)(d) (emphasis added).

The Assignment in this case fails to comply with two of those requirements: (1) the requirement that assignment “[c]ontain a provision that allows the assignor to rescind the assignment agreement without a penalty or fee by submitting a written notice of recission by the assignor to the assignee” as required under Section 627.7152(2)(a)(2), and (2) the requirement that the assignment “[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee” as required under Section 627.7152(2)(a)(4).

As to the first requirement, JPJ does not dispute that the Assignment lacks the mandatory recission language required by Section 627.7152(2)(a)(2).