JPJ Servs. v. N.H. Ins. Co.
[…] On August 11, 2021, New Hampshire removed the suit to federal court on the basis on diversity jurisdiction [ECF No. 1].

New Hampshire thereafter filed the instant Motion to Dismiss [ECF No. 5], arguing that JPJ “lacks sufficient standing to bring and/or maintain this legal action” because the Assignment of Benefits agreement is “invalid and unenforceable for violating the legal requirements set forth in [Section] 627.7152” [ECF No. 5 p. 2 (referencing Fla. Stat. § 627.7152)]. Specifically, New Hampshire argues that the Assignment of Benefits fails to contain a “written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee” as well as a “provision that allows the assignor to rescind the assignment agreement without a penalty or fee by submitting a written notice of rescission signed by the assignor to the assignee”-both requirements of Florida's regulation of assignment law. See Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(2)(a) (setting forth seven requirements for a valid assignment agreement); id. § 627.7152(2)(a)(2), (2)(a)(4) [ECF No. 5 pp. 4-7].