Supreme Court Case No.: CVA13-023
[…] Id. In applying the reasonableness standard, the court carefully examined these three factors:
Section 19.84(2) is the notice provision for the Wisconsin Open Meetings Law, which provides in relevant part: Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof. The public notice of a meeting of a governmental body may provide for a period of public comment, during which the body may receive information from members of the public. Wisc. Stat. Ann. § 19.84(2) (West 2007) (emphasis added).