09-20-2022
[…] His only plan is to allow Tina to see her sister Saiyonna when Mother visits, yet Mother is currently incarcerated. Father's plan for sibling visitation is fanciful at best.
The Attorney for the Child
Essentially Tina has been in the sole care and custody of Grandmother for her entire life and, according to her attorney, Tina is very happy with this arrangement and is thriving (see Matter of McDermott v Bale, 94 A.D.3d 1542, 1543 [4th Dept 2012], quoting Family Court Act § 241 [the purpose of an attorney for the children is "to help protect their interests and to help them express their wishes to the court"]).