03-25-2016
[…] Turner, 99 A.D.3d 1244, 1245, 951 N.Y.S.2d 814 ). We agree with the mother that Family Court erred in issuing an order of protection without adhering to the procedural requirements of Family Court Act § 154–c(3) (see Matter of Daniel W. v. Kimberly W., 135 A.D.3d 1000, 1002, 24 N.Y.S.3d 232 ), inasmuch as the court did not make a finding of fact that petitioner father was entitled to an order of protection based upon "a judicial finding of fact, judicial acceptance of an admission by [the mother] or judicial finding that the [mother] has given knowing, intelligent and voluntary consent to its issuance" (§ 154–c[3][ii] ; see Daniel W., 135 A.D.3d at 1002, 24 N.Y.S.3d 232 ). On the merits, moreover, the evidence was insufficient to establish any of the family offenses alleged in the petition, and thus the petition should have been dismissed on that ground (see Matter of Tauriello v.