Civ. No. 18-17176 (KM)
[…] (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted)). Furthermore, statutes should, if possible, be construed to function as a "harmonious whole." FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. , 529 U.S. 120, 133, 120 S.Ct. 1291, 146 L.Ed.2d 121 (2000). Thus, "[c]ourts should disfavor interpretations of statutes that render language superfluous." Conn. Nat'l Bank v. Germain , 503 U.S. 249, 253, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992) ; see also TRW Inc. v. Andrews , 534 U.S. 19, 31, 122 S.Ct. 441, 151 L.Ed.2d 339 (2001).
The language of § 1232(c)(2)(B) is clear enough. It requires that DHS "shall consider placement in the least restrictive setting available after taking into account the alien's danger to self, danger to the community, and risk of flight." It imposes that requirement, however, only in the case of a "minor described in subparagraph (A) [who] reaches 18 years of age and is transferred to the custody of the Secretary of Homeland Security." 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(B).