No. 22-ICA-214
[…] Further, the family court indicated that the GAL could speak for G.C.
West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a) (2022) provides:
Except as provided in § 48-9-402 or § 48-9-403 of this code, a court shall modify a parenting plan if it finds, on the basis of facts that were not known or have arisen since the entry of the prior order and were not anticipated in the prior order, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
Additionally, West Virginia Code § 48-9-402(b) (2022), in part, provides:
The court may modify any provisions of the parenting plan without the showing of the changed circumstances required by § 48-9-401(a) of this code if the modification is in the child's best interest, and the modification (3) [i]s necessary to accommodate the reasonable and firm preferences of a child, who has attained the age of 14[.]
The Supreme Court of Appeals has set forth guidelines for the court to consider which may have an effect on the weight placed on the child's decision: