No. 22-ICA-214
[…] Specifically, there is no evidence regarding any preference of G.C. because he did not testify, and without his testimony there is no preference for the family court to consider. 1. Preference of a Child over the Age of Fourteen
The Court notes that while Heather C. makes this argument, based on the hearing transcript, Heather C.’s counsel objected when Jonpaul C.’s counsel raised the issue of G.C. testifying at the hearing. Further, the family court indicated that the GAL could speak for G.C.
West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a) (2022) provides:
Except as provided in § 48-9-402 or § 48-9-403 of this code, a court shall modify a parenting plan if it finds, on the basis of facts that were not known or have arisen since the entry of the prior order and were not anticipated in the prior order, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
Additionally, West Virginia Code § 48-9-402(b) (2022), in part, provides: