upholding a conviction in similar circumstances, and noting that “a showing of intent to harm the child is not required”
[…] Moreover, Judge Retchin “wholly disbeliev[ed]” appellant's claim of intent to protect the child. These findings were well within the trial court's province, and we find no basis to disturb them on this record.
B. Attempted PPW (b)
Appellant also challenges her conviction for attempted PPW (b), claiming the government failed to demonstrate that possession of pepper spray is prohibited by the statute. D.C.Code § 22–4514(b) provides: “No person shall within the District of Columbia possess, with intent to use unlawfully against another, an imitation pistol, or a dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife with a blade longer than 3 inches, or other dangerous weapon.” Pepper spray is not listed by name, but the government argues that it falls within the definition of “other dangerous weapon.”