explaining that the legislature is prohibited from passing a retroactive law that disadvantages an offender
[…] Because we conclude that Jones' petition is untimely under Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4, we need not consider whether the Knaffla rule bars his petition.
--------
III.
Finally, Jones argues that in “rare and unusual cases which demand justice” (such as his, he asserts), Minn.Stat. § 631.21 (2014) is an alternative to chapter 590 that grants the courts the authority—unencumbered by any statute of limitations—to overturn a conviction. We disagree.
Section 631.21 provides, in relevant part: “The court may order a criminal action, whether prosecuted upon indictment or complaint, to be dismissed. The court may order dismissal of an action either on its own motion or upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and in furtherance of justice.” By its plain words, section 631.21 applies to an ongoing criminal case in the district court.