RICHARD NATHANIEL JONES v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] With regard to the February 4 interaction, the jury acquitted appellant of the sexual abuse charge but convicted him of second degree assault. With regard to the February 8 incident, the jury convicted appellant of child sexual abuse, second degree assault, and fourth degree assault. The latter two convictions were merged for sentencing purposes.
We shall add facts in our discussion of the issues raised by appellant.
DISCUSSION
I. Sufficiency Challenge
Appellant was convicted of violating Md. Code, § 3-602(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article, which provides in pertinent part that "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." Appellant disputes that the evidence was sufficient to establish guilt under this "caretaker" provision, because he had neither "temporary care or custody" of K.S., nor "responsibility for [her] supervision."