RICHARD NATHANIEL JONES v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Distinguishing his role from the teacher in Anderson v. State, 372 Md. 285 (2002), who had responsibility for a student he was driving home, appellant argues that "the testimony and evidence of [his] relationship to K.S., demonstrates that his 'temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor' was tantamount to that of 'babysitter,' which at least implicitly terminated whenever Ms. S. returned to the home and 'resumed responsibility' for K.S."
Although the alternative subsection, Crim. § 3-602(b)(2), provides that "[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor[,]" and appellant was undisputedly a "household member," because he "live[d] with" K.S. at the time of the incidents, for reasons that are not clear from the record before us, he was not charged under that subsection. --------