09 Civ. 6497 (PAE) (GAY)
[…] --------
Here, Jones's petition fails. The Court cannot conclude that the Appellate Division was unreasonable to the extent it found that the conduct of Jones's counsel, as a whole, did not fall "below an objective standard of reasonableness." Jones seizes on a single asserted lapse—he argues that his trial counsel failed to insist on proper compliance with N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 310.30 with respect to a several jury notes, which the trial court summarized but did not read aloud, and that his appellate counsel failed to appeal on the basis of those asserted lapses. Section 310.30 provides, in pertinent part, that when a jury requests additional information or instruction, "the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant... must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper."
In support of his argument based on § 310.30, Jones cites People v. O 'Rama, 78 N.Y.2d 270 (N.Y. 1991) and People v. Kisoon, 8 N.Y.3d 129 (N.Y. 2007). There, the New York Court of Appeals held that failure to abide by § 310.30's notice requirement constitutes reversible error.