No. 05 Civ. 8104 (DC).
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 14-15). These claims also fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
As an initial matter, plaintiff has named the wrong federal agency. The federal substantive statutes at issue — the Rehabilitation Act, USERRA, and VEVRAA — are within the domain not of HUD but of the Departments of Education, Labor, Defense, and Veterans Affairs. See 20 U.S.C. § 3441(a)(4)(A) (transferring responsibilities under Rehabilitation Act from Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare to Secretary of Education); 29 U.S.C. § 793(b) (giving Secretary of Labor responsibility to enforce certain provisions of Rehabilitation Act pertaining to affirmative action for individuals with disabilities); 38 U.S.C. § 4333 ("The Secretary [of Labor], the Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall take such actions as such Secretaries determine are appropriate to inform persons entitled to rights and benefits under [USERRA] and employers of the rights, benefits, and obligations of such persons and such employers. . . .").
In addition, it does not appear that the United States has waived its sovereign immunity for claims such as this, and thus this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claims against the United States. See United States v.