Jones v. Ludman Corporation
[…] Giffen Industries, Inc.

Opinion

No. 35396.

October 12, 1966. Rehearing Denied November 3, 1966.

Alfred D. Bieley, Miami, for petitioner.

Andrew L. Richard, Jr., Edwin H. Underwood, Jr., and Wakefield Underwood, Miami, Patrick H. Mears, Tallahassee, and J. Franklin Garner, Lakeland, for respondents.


The petitioner seeks review of an order of the commission reversing an award of temporary total disability compensation for the months of February and March 1963. The commission found that this claim for additional compensation, filed in October 1964, was precluded by the terms of F.S. Section 440.28, F.S.A., providing a compensation award may be modified only upon application "prior to two years after the date of the last payment of compensation" pursuant thereto.