NO. 2018-CA-001431-MR
[…] This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Appellant's only argument on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion in denying him probation. Specifically, Appellant argues that Kentucky statutory law provides for a presumption of probation for the crimes he pleaded guilty to. He cites to KRS 218A.1415(2)(d) and KRS 218A.010(44) to support his argument.
In his brief, Appellant uses the citation KRS 218A.010(43); however, after Appellant filed his brief, KRS 218A.010 was amended. The new version of this statute became effective on June 27, 2019. KRS 218A.010(43) is now KRS 218A.010(44). --------
KRS 218A.1415(2)(d) states that when convicted of possession of a controlled substance in the first degree, "[i]f a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program for his or her first or second offense, he or she shall be subject to a period of presumptive probation, unless a court determines the defendant is not eligible for presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010." KRS 218A.010(44) defines presumptive probation as: