rejecting contention that defendants must produce original note to enforce the note
[…] See Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) ("[A] pro se complaint, however inartfully pleaded, must be held to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers."). The new allegations in Plaintiffs' amended complaint will be considered to determine whether Plaintiffs should be granted leave to amend their complaint if the complaint is otherwise subject to dismissal.
A. Plaintiffs' Original Complaint
Plaintiffs seek to quiet title and assert multiple arguments to support their contention that any lien on the Property is invalid. Under Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108(a), a person in "actual peaceable possession of property" may sue to quiet title when "his title to the property is denied or disrupted, or when any other person claims . . . to own the property . . . or to hold any lien encumbrance on it." In Maryland: