English v. Ryland Mortg. Co.
[…] Rounds v. Maryland-Nat. Capital Park & Planning Comm'n, 441 Md. 621, 663 (2015) (defining "special damages"). Count Five is dismissed.

E. Quiet Title

In Count Six, Plaintiff seeks to quiet title on the Property. ECF No. 2 at 21. In an action to quiet title, Maryland law requires that no proceedings be "pending to enforce or test the title or claims thereto." Roberson v. Ginnie Mae REMIC Tr. 2010 H01, 973 F. Supp. 2d 585, 590 (D. Md. 2013); see also Md. Code, Real Prop. § 14-108(a) (providing that "any person in actual peaceable possession of property . . . may maintain a suit . . . to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse claim" when "the person's title to the property is denied or disputed" and "if an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title").