Case No. 2:13-cv-616
[…] This is because there is no initial identification of any protected activity so that what is actually identified in the statute can be other efforts. The "other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter" suggests a phantom, earlier-identified effort to stop an FCA violation. It is fair enough to label the use of "other" as a glitch, and it became momentary. In July 2010, after Plaintiff lost her job, Congress again amended § 3730(h)(1) to replace "or agent on behalf of the employee, contractor, or agent or associated others in furtherance of other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter" with "agent or associated others in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter." The 2010 amendment placed back into the statute the previously omitted expression of FCA action so that the statute now provides an initial protected activity (of an FCA action) followed by other protected activities (alternatives to an FCA action).