Case No. 2:13-cv-616
[…] Century Healthcare Corp., 90 F.3d 1514, 1523 n.7 (10th Cir. 1996)). At first blush, this would appear to resolve today's dispute over Count Three.
Plaintiff argues that the rationale of Yuhasz does not control here, however, because it applies only to a prior version of the FCA. The version of 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) in effect when the court of appeals issued Yuhasz provided in relevant part:
Any employee who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms or conditions of employment by his or her employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under this section, including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole.Yuhasz, 341 F.3d at 566. In May 2009, Congress amended § 3730(h)(1) to read as follows:
Any employee, contractor, or agent shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make that employee, contractor, or agent whole, if that employee, contractor, or agent is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawfulDisposition of the Rule 12(c) motion turns on the effect of this amendment, if any.
acts done by the employee, contractor, or agent on behalf of the employee, contractor, or agent or associated others in furtherance of other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter.
The pre-May 2009 version of § 3730(h) codified an entitlement to relief for any employee retaliated against for lawful acts done by that employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an FCA action. The May 2009 amendment codified an entitlement to relief for any employee retaliated against for lawful acts done by that employee "in furtherance of other efforts to stop 1 or more violations" of the FCA. This change is notable.