No. 00-2190.
[…] The jury answered "No." USFG argues that there is no credible evidence to support this answer. It further asserts that it was prejudiced by Jonas Builders' failure to give timely notice and that the notice requirement was reasonable, making the claim invalid under Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1).
USFG does not challenge the special verdict's use of the phrase "within a reasonable time" rather than the policy's phrase "prompt notice."
Wisconsin Stat. § 631.81(1) provides:
Timeliness of notice. Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit.
¶ 11. We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support the jury's finding that Jonas Builders gave USFG timely notice. We will overturn a jury's finding only if there is no credible evidence, under any reasonable view, that leads to an inference supporting the jury's finding. Morden v.