holding that plaintiff's failure to comply with chapter 14's filing deadline presented a time bar that could not be remedied
[…] A. Dismissing Jon's Suit "With Prejudice"
We review a trial court's decision to dismiss an inmate's claim subject to Chapter 14 under an abuse of discretion standard. To establish an abuse of discretion, an appellant must show the trial court's actions were arbitrary or unreasonable in light of all the circumstances. We must ask whether the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Spurlock v. Schroedter, 88 S.W.3d 733, 735-36 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.).
Section 14.005(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code states, "A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (Vernon 2002). The clerk's record in our previous opinion shows Jon filed Step 1 and Step 2 grievances with the Department. The Department resolved the Step 2 grievance January 24, 2001, by referring Jon's complaint to the Internal Affairs Division.