Johnston v. City of Syracuse
[…] See Exec. Order No. 202.67 (N.Y. Oct. 4, 2020) (noting that “any specific time limit for the commencement, filing, or service of any legal action, notice, motion, or other process or proceeding” was “tolled” until November 3, 2020); see also Lopez-Motherway v. City of Long Beach, 2021 WL 965158, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 15, 2021) (interpreting Executive Order 202.67 as intending to toll statute of limitations).

But there is somewhat more doubt as to whether the governor had the authority to toll the statutes of limitations, even in light of the pandemic. New York Executive Law § 29-a authorizes a governor to “temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute . . . if compliance with [its] provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with [a] disaster.” N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 29-a(1).

Previously, the governor was permitted to “issue any directive during a state disaster emergency” so long as that directive was “necessary to cope with the disaster.” See Lopez-Motherway, 2021 WL 965158, at *8 (citing N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 29-a(1)).