CASE NO. 765 CRD-7-88-8
[…] Sec. 31-301-2 in that they were not filed "Within ten days after the the appeal petition".
Actually, the tenth day after August 18, 1988 fell on Sunday, August 28, when the District office was closed so that the last filing day for the appeal would necessarily have been extended until Monday, August 29. Her Petition for Review was not received by the Seventh District until Tuesday, August Sec. 31-300 provides "If no appeal from his (the Commissioner's) decision is taken by either party within ten days thereafter, such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the superior court" Sec. 31-301(a) states "At any time within ten days after entry of such award . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Division by filing in the office of the Commissioner . . . an appeal petition. . ."