3:05-CV-0321-RAM.
[…] The loan must also meet one of four other requirements expressed in the statute. Id.
The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff's loans may fall under the definition of "federally related mortgage loan" as it is defined in the statute. However, the parties do dispute whether RESPA applies to the loans.
2. Applicability of RESPA to a "Federally Related Mortgage Loan"
While RESPA does apply to federally related mortgage loans, RESPA explicitly exempts certain federally related mortgage loans from its coverage. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5. Under paragraph (b) of Regulation X, "business purpose loans" (defined as "[a]n extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as defined by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. 226.3(a)(1)") are excluded from RESPA's coverage. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5(b)(2). In determining whether Plaintiff's loans fall under RESPA's definition of "business purpose loans", Regulation X directs this court to rely on Regulation Z. Id.