Johnson v. United States
[…] See Welch v. United States, 409 F.3d 646, 651 (4th Cir. 2005). Additionally, before filing suit under the FTCA, a plaintiff must exhaust administrative remedies by presenting her claim "in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues." 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b); see also McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113, (1993).

"A key jurisdictional prerequisite to filing suit under the FTCA involves the presentation of an administrative claim to the government within two years of the incident." Kokotis, 223 F.3d at 278; see 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("[Claim] shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues . . . ."). If the plaintiff fails to exhaust, her claim must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Perkins v. United States, 55 F.3d 910, 917 (4th Cir. 1995); Henderson v. United States, 785 F.2d 121, 123 (4th Cir.1986).