finding that the statement from Johnson's brother was not newly discovered evidence even though his brother stated that he was the guilty party
[…] In his PCR motion, Johnson states only that he does not know why Brian was not called to testify, apparently conceding that Brian was available and willing to testify. Since the burden is on Johnson to show that the alleged confession is newly discovered, the total absence of any evidence proving that fact is fatal. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–39–9(1)(e) (Supp.2012) requires a PCR motion to contain:
A specific statement of the facts which are not within the petitioner's personal knowledge. The motion shall state how or by whom said facts will be proven. Affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion. The affidavits of other persons and the copies of documents and records may be excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed in the motion, of good cause why they cannot be obtained. This showing shall state what the petitioner has done to attempt to obtain the affidavits, records and documents, the production of which he requests the court to excuse.
¶ 8. In his brief on appeal from the dismissal of his PCR motion, Johnson offers the belated explanation that Brian could have invoked his Fifth Amendment right to silence. But this appears to be speculation and is unsupported by any evidence.