No. 48A02-9010-CR-571.
[…] See Moredock v. State (1987), Ind., 514 N.E.2d 1247. So it is pertinent to determine whether subsection (h) of the Habitual Offender Statute was intended to apply to convictions obtained prior to the classification of offenses as class D felonies.
In Dougherty v. State (1934), 206 Ind. 678, 191 N.E. 84, our supreme court considered whether an Illinois conviction was a felony under Indiana law. The supreme court interpreted "felony" in the light of its statutory definition. And so we turn to the statutory definition of "Class D felony" as our initial inquiry.
IC 35-50-2-1 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) As used in this chapter, `Class D felony conviction' means a conviction of a Class D felony in Indiana and a conviction, in any other jurisdiction at any time, with respect to which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1) year. However, it does not include a conviction with respect to which the person has been pardoned, or a conviction of a Class A misdemeanor under section 7(b) of this chapter.
(b) As used in this chapter, `felony conviction' means a conviction, in any jurisdiction at any time, with respect to which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1) year. However, it does not include a conviction with respect to which the person has been pardoned, or a conviction of a Class A misdemeanor under section 7(b) of this chapter."
(Emphasis supplied).
A fair reading of the definition of "Class D felony conviction" mandates the conclusion that Johnson's 1974 theft conviction is not a class D felony.