Johnson v. State
[…] Eberhart did not know to whom the jurors were specifically referring. She said she did not mention what she had heard to anyone until she talked on the telephone to Johnson after the trial.

Johnson here asserts the juror who expressed the opinion of guilt was violating the court's instruction admonishing the jurors not to form an opinion during the trial and reach no conclusion in the cause until hearing all of the evidence, the arguments of counsel, and the final instructions as to the law. Johnson asserts the juror should be considered unqualified under Ind. Code § 35-37-1-5(a)(2) in "that he has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant."

It is within the discretion of a trial judge to determine whether evidence presented discloses any irregularity. Reed v. State (1985), Ind., 479 N.E.2d 1248, 1251. In the case of juror misconduct, harm to the defendant must be shown. Id.