Johnson v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] EXCEPTION: Where the provided counter surface is less than 36 inches (915 mm) long, the entire counter surface shall be 36 inches (915 mm) high maximum above the finish floor.
Id. § 904.4.1. Plaintiff concedes that the height of the Watt Avenue Starbucks sales counter complies with the ADAAG. (Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J. at 8 (Docket No. 37).) However, plaintiff contends the Watt Avenue Starbucks has failed "to make [the counter] available for use by a wheelchair user" by crowding it with merchandise and displays, in violation of Section 904.4.1. (Id. at 9.) Additionally, plaintiff argues the width of the counter violates Section 36.211 of the 1991 standards because it is not maintained in an accessible or usable manner. See 28 C.F.R., Pt. 36, App. C, § 36.211(a) ("A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.").

These precise arguments have been presented to this court before. In Johnson v. Starbucks Corporation, No. 2:16-cv-2797 WBS AC, 2019 WL 699136, at *1 (E.D. Cal.