Johnson v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] California Speedway Corp., 536 F.3d 1020, 1028 (9th Cir. 2008) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted), plaintiff now concedes that "[t]echnically, 904.4.1 does not require a single millimeter of clear, useable space for wheelchair users" (Dkt. No. 119 at 1). Changing course, plaintiff instead argues that defendant violated the ADA by failing to "maintain" the counter in a way that renders the counter accessible.

In support, plaintiff relies on Section 36.211(a) of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Section 36.211 provides:

(a) A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.

(b) This section does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs.
Section 36.211(a) merely requires, therefore, that once a facility is brought into compliance with the relevant accessibility standards, that accessibility must be maintained so that persons with disabilities may continue to access and use the facility. Plaintiff's reliance on Kalani v.