Johnson v. Sanchez
[…] Sanchez argues that Johnson waived her right to seek attorney fees by submitting significant new items of damage during the trial that were not set forth in the statement of claim. Alternatively, Sanchez argues that the district court abused its discretion in determining the amount of attorney fees to award Johnson.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Waiver of Attorney Fees

Sanchez asserts that Johnson waived her right to seek attorney fees by submitting evidence and testimony to the jury showing damages in an amount above that listed in the statement of claim. Idaho Code Section 12-120(4) provides:

In actions for personal injury, where the amount of plaintiff's claim for damages does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), there shall be taxed and allowed to the claimant, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney's fees. For the plaintiff to be awarded attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action, written demand for payment of the claim and a statement of claim must have been served on the defendant's insurer, if known, or if there is no known insurer, then on the defendant, not less than sixty (60) days before the commencement of the action; provided that no attorney's fees shall be allowed to the plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant tendered to the plaintiff, prior to the commencement of the action, an amount at least equal to ninety percent (90%) of the amount awarded to the plaintiff.

The term "statement of claim" shall mean a written statement signed by the plaintiff's attorney, or if no attorney, by the plaintiff which includes: