Johnson v. Sanchez
[…] However, there is no doubt that [Johnson] did submit evidence at trial which would have permitted the jury to award an amount of damages in excess of the amount set forth in the statement of claim. Even if one were to classify such evidence as constituting a "new item of damage," the amount in question was such that it did not constitute a "significant" new item of damage. Based on the foregoing, it is the determination of this Court that [Johnson] did not waive attorney fees and is, pursuant to the provisions of I.C. § 12-120(4), entitled to the same.

No Idaho case law exists construing the phrase "significant new item of damage not set forth in the statement of claim." However, I.C. § 12-120(4)(a) outlines the requirements for a statement of claim, which includes a statement for general damages and certain "items" of special damages such as medical bills and future lost wages. Johnson complied with the requirements in I.C. § 12-120(4)(a).