Case No. 20-cv-01192-WHO
[…] Vishal, No. 11-cv-643-JCS, 2013 WL 6073516, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 18, 2013) ("In the hotel and restaurant context, a plaintiff can recover separate statutory damages for each time a plaintiff visits (or is deterred from visiting) a non-compliant establishment . . . ."). However, California common law establishes a general duty to mitigate damages. See Green v. Smith, 261 C.A.2d 392, 396 (1968) ("A plaintiff cannot be compensated for damages which he could have avoided by reasonable effort or expenditures."). The Unruh Act specifically does not alter this duty. Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(h) ("This section does not alter . . . any legal obligation of a party to mitigate damages."). The Unruh Act instructs that, for claims based on being "deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion," Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(d), and where the plaintiff claims multiple instances of deterrence courts "shall consider the reasonableness of the plaintiff's conduct in light of the plaintiff's obligation, if any, to mitigate damages." Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(i).