Alcazar v. Bubba Gump Shrimp Co.
[…] Robles v. Domino's Pizza, LLC, 913 F.3d 898, 905 (9th Cir. 2019). However, the ADA does not specifically describe which features are required to make a website accessible, and the Department of Justice ("DOJ") has not yet issued guidelines for website accessibility. Instead, the regulations broadly require public accommodations to "furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1). "[A]uxiliary aids and services" include "[q]ualified readers; taped texts; audio recordings; Brailled materials and displays; screen reader software; magnification software; optical readers; secondary auditory programs (SAP); large print materials; accessible electronic and information technology; or other effective methods of making visually delivered materials available to individuals who are blind or have low vision." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(b)(2). DOJ regulations implementing the ADA are entitled to deference. Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 646 (1998).

The World Wide Web Consortium ("W3C") is a private organization that develops website standards.