No. 86-3461.
[…] The taxpayers in the present case urge that the foreign tax credit provided by IRC § 901, 26 U.S.C. § 901, applies to the taxes they paid to California under the mirror code. Under § 901, a United States taxpayer may elect to take a credit against its United States tax liability for income taxes and other taxes paid to a foreign country or a United States possession.
The IRC of 1954 was revised in 1986 and redesignated the IRC of 1986. As the present action is controlled by the earlier code, all references to the IRC herein are to the IRC of 1954 as amended.
Section 901 reads in relevant part:
[T]he following amounts shall be allowed as [a] credit. . . . In the case of a citizen of the United States . . . the amount of any income . . . taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States. . . .
26 U.S.C. § 901(b).
The Commissioner argues that even if the United States is "foreign" under § 901 as mirrored, the credit is nevertheless unavailable for state taxes, because § 901 refers only to countries and possessions, not to political subdivisions.