noting full concurrence of each judge on the panel
[…] Krizan v. Newman Company, 153 Ga. App. 337, 339 (3) ( 265 S.E.2d 68), affirmed at 246 Ga. 214, 216 ( 271 S.E.2d 135). It is therefore immaterial in the case sub judice that Smith Foster and Oriental failed to honor a provision in the parties' real estate sales contract which provided that Johnson would receive a 5 percent commission for his efforts. See Unifund General, Inc. v. Orr, 191 Ga. App. 836, 838 (3) ( 383 S.E.2d 199). The only remaining issue, then, is whether Johnson can sue for a broker's commission based on OCGA § 43-40-29 (a) (8)'s exception that Georgia's real estate licensure law does not apply to "[a]ny person employed on a full-time basis by the owner of property for the purpose of providing property management services or community association management services, selling, buying, leasing, managing, auctioning, or otherwise dealing with such property." OCGA § 43-40-29 (a) (8) (formerly Ga. Code § 84-1403).
Although OCGA § 43-40-29 (a) (8) appears to create a broad exception, this Code subsection cannot be a basis for circumventing the rule that only licensed brokers have standing to sue for a commission. Berchenko v.