Johnson v. Maddy
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g); see McKee v. Dicus, 785 N.W.2d 733, 736 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010) ("[W]e recognize that the district court was able to listen to and observe the parties and witnesses."). Our "first and governing consideration" in a child custody case "is the best interests of the child." Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(o).

The trial court carefully considered the pertinent factors and all the circumstances relevant to making an appropriate custodial determination. See Iowa Code § 600B.40(2) (2019) (noting section 598.41 shall apply to "determining the visitation or custody arrangements of a child born out of wedlock"); In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 697 (Iowa 2007) (holding the factors enumerated in section 598.41(3) are relevant in making a physical-care determination).