Johnson v. Harris
[…] (2) in case of divorce or dissolution of marriage, the person to whom custody of the child was awarded; and

(3) a guardian, for the injury or death of a protected person.

(d) In case of death of the person to whom custody of a child was awarded, a personal representative shall be appointed to maintain the action for the injury or death of the child.

(e) In an action brought by a guardian for an injury to a protected person, the damages inure to the benefit of the protected person.

Ind. Code § 34-23-2-1.

[8] Paternal Grandmother claims her authority to sue under the CWDS arises from subsection (d) above as well as from Indiana Code § 29-1-13-3. The latter provides in relevant part:

Every personal representative shall have full power to maintain any suit in any court of competent jurisdiction, in his name as such personal representative, for any demand of whatever nature due the decedent or his estate or for the recovery of possession of any property of the estate....