23A-CT-652
[…] The crucial consideration is whether the information in the claimant's notice of intent to take legal action is sufficient for the state entity to ascertain the full nature of the claim against it so it can determine its liability and prepare a defense. Snyder v. Town of Yorktown, 20 N.E.3d 545, 553 (Ind.Ct.App. 2014), trans. denied. A claimant's failure to comply with the ITCA's notice provisions entitles the state entity to a dismissal. Stone v. Wright, 133 N.E.3d 210, 217 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019).
[¶11] Plaintiffs brought the survival claim under Indiana Code section 34-9-3-4, which provides:
(a) This section applies when a person:
(1) receives personal injuries caused by the wrongful act or omission of another; and
(2) subsequently dies from causes other than those personal injuries.
(b) The personal representative of the decedent who was injured may maintain an action against the wrongdoer to recover all damages resulting before the date of death from those injuries that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived.
Since this claim is against a state agency, Plaintiffs were required under the ITCA to provide notice describing the basis for the survival claim to allow DCS to ascertain the full nature of the claim against it.