Johnson v. Greater New York Conference
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Johnson v. Greater New York Conference

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Mar 30, 1992
181 A.D.2d 862 (N.Y. App. Div. 1992)

Opinion

March 30, 1992

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Westchester County (Gurahian, J.).


Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

The plaintiffs commenced this action in the Supreme Court, Bronx County, based upon an allegation that the subject accident "occurred in Bronx County". However, CPLR 503 (a) provides, as a general rule, that "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when [the action] was commenced". The plaintiffs resided in Westchester County when this action was commenced, and the defendant corporation's principal office is located in Nassau County.