Civil Action No. 3:15-CV-00055
[…] Even if the Agents did not have probable cause to arrest Johnson because of a false I.D., defendants contend that whatever reasonable suspicion they did have ripened into probable cause to arrest when Johnson pulled his arm away from Agent Miller, in violation of Virginia's obstruction statute. Alternatively, defendants assert that they had probable cause to arrest Johnson for public intoxication. Finally, even if the facts do not support a finding of probable cause, the defendants urge the court to find that they are entitled to qualified immunity.
Virginia Code § 18.2-204.1(B) provides that "any person who obtains, possesses, sells, or transfers any document for the purpose of establishing a false status, occupation, membership, license or identity for himself or any other person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
There is no question that the right to be free from unlawful arrests "has been clearly established constitutional law for decades." Harrison v. Prince William Cty. Police Dep't, 640 F. Supp. 2d 688, 702 (E.D. Va. 2009).