No. COA09-1712
[…] This argument is without merit.
4. Safe Control and Management of the Jail
In her fourth argument, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of Sheriff Causey based upon the fact that he failed to provide for the safe control and management of the jail.
In support of this argument, plaintiff cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22 (2003), which provides: "[t]he sheriff shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof." Plaintiff makes the broad, sweeping assertion that Sheriff Causey "failed to provide for the safe control and management of the jail and ensure the security and well-being of its inmates, including [plaintiff], in numerous respects, which were the proximate cause of [plaintiff's] injuries."