No. COA09-1712
[…] The trial court did not err by granting summary judgment in favor of Sheriff Causey, in his official capacity.
B. Claims Against New Hanover County
In her sixth argument, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of New Hanover County. We disagree.
Plaintiff contends New Hanover County is liable for the conduct of Gattison and for the failure to adequately maintain jail surveillance and supervision. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103(1) (2003) provides, in part, that "[e]ach sheriff and register of deeds elected by the people has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office." This Court has stated that "[t]his statute gives every indication that the control of the employees hired by the sheriff is vested exclusively in the sheriff." Peele v. Provident Mut. Life Ins.