No. COA09-1712
[…] This portion of the trial court's order is reversed.
VI. Plaintiff's Cross-Appeal A. Claims Against Sheriff Causey 1. Sheriff's Surety Bond
In her first argument, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Sheriff Causey, in his official capacity, and Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland, on the ground that Sheriff Causey waived sovereign immunity to the extent of the sheriff's surety bond.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 (2003) provides:
Every person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior in office of any clerk of the superior court, register, surveyor, sheriff, coroner, county treasurer, or other officer, may institute a suit or suits against said officer or any of them and their sureties upon their respective bonds for the due performance of their duties in office in the name of the State, without any assignment thereof; and no such bond shall become void upon the first recovery, or if judgment is given for the defendant, but may be put in suit and prosecuted from time to time until the whole penalty is recovered; and every such officer and the sureties on his official bond shall be liable to the person injured for all acts done by said officer by virtue or under color of his office.
(Emphasis added.) It is well-established that waiver of a sheriff's sovereign immunity may be shown by the existence of an official bond pursuant to N.C. Gen.