No. 18993.
[…] The Board and County Superintendent should have considered the seniority of Mr. Streisel as an in-county employee only if his qualifications were comparable.
Consequently, we find that the Hampshire County Board of Education clearly exceeded its legitimate powers by failing to fill the vacant teaching position by the appellant. Although petitioner proceeded in this case by a petition for a writ of prohibition, the preferable remedy lies in the office of mandamus. Both W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8b and § 18A-4-13 (1988) provide that "[a]ny board failing to comply with the provisions of this article may be compelled to do so by mandamus." In addition, W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8b provides that the board "shall be liable to any party prevailing against the board for court costs and his reasonable attorney fee, as determined and established by the court."
Therefore, we treat the petitioner's action as a petition for a writ of mandamus. We find that the appellees acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner by failing to place the most qualified applicant in a position for which appellant had applied and was qualified.