Johnson v. Cadles of Grassy Meadows, II, LLC (In re Johnson)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in ordering that the lien be release under the provisions of Code § 8.01–455. Id. 243 Va. at 443, 416 S.E.2d at 440–441.

Justice's argument stemmed from a misreading of Va.Code (1950) § 8.01–455 which provides a remedy for judgment debtors in two very different circumstances. In three sentences, it states:

A defendant in any judgment, his heirs or personal representatives, may, on motion, after ten days' notice thereof to the plaintiff in such judgment, or his assignee, or if he be dead, to his personal representative, or if he be a nonresident, to his attorney, if he have one, apply to the court in which the judgment was rendered, to have the same marked satisfied, and upon proof that the judgment has been paid off or discharged, such court shall order such satisfaction to be entered on the margin of the page in the book wherein such judgment was entered, and a certificate of such order to be made to the clerk of the court in which such judgment is required by § 8.01–446 to be docketed, and the clerk of such court shall immediately, upon the receipt of such certificate, enter the same in the proper column of the judgment docket opposite the place where such judgment is docketed. If the plaintiff be a nonresident and have no attorney of record residing in this Commonwealth, the notice may be published and posted as an order of publication is required to be published and posted under §§ 8.01–316 and 8.01–317. Upon a like motion and similar proceeding, the court may order to be marked “discharged in bankruptcy,” any judgment which may be shown to have been so discharged. Va.Code (1950) § 8.01–455.

The first sentence addresses the general situation when a judgment debtor has paid the judgment in full.