X03HHDCV156066060S
[…] Thus, in sum, according to the defendants, the plaintiffs’ case involves a chain of uncertainty in which the plaintiffs would have had to 1) prove oppression, put Gibbs in a position in which it would have had to elect to purchase the plaintiffs’ shares, and establish that Gibbs would have paid more than $40 per share.
Section 33-900(a) provides: "(a) In a proceeding under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 33-896 to dissolve a corporation, the corporation may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares. An election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election."
The defendants thus appear to have discharged their initial burden on summary judgment of showing that the plaintiffs cannot prove causation. See Morrissey-Manter v.