X03HHDCV156066060S
[…] The Johnsons, represented by Kelley Drye, obtained a settlement in which the Johnson trust sold these shares to Gibbs for $60.91 per share.
After the voting shares action, the Johnsons still sought to liquidate their remaining nonvoting equity interest in Gibbs, which totaled approximately 38%. Gibbs, however, was unwilling to purchase such a large amount of shares or pay the Johnsons the price they demanded. In 2009, the plaintiffs, represented by the Kelley Drye defendants, filed an action against Gibbs, pursuant to General Statutes § 33-896, for dissolution of the corporation on the ground of minority shareholder oppression (the oppression action).
Section 33-896 provides in pertinent part: "(a) The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation’s principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation: (1) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that: ... (B) the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent ..."
The Kelley Drye defendants attempted to negotiate a settlement on behalf of the plaintiffs, but the parties initially could not reach an agreement. In January 2012, the Gibbs defendants filed a motion for summary judgment.