X03HHDCV156066060S
[…] Under the statutory scheme in an oppression case, the plaintiffs, as shareholders, must first prove the element of oppression. See General Statutes § 33-896(a)(1)(B); note 1 supra . The defendants, as discussed above, now present legal and factual arguments why Gibbs rather than the plaintiffs would have prevailed on the issue of oppression. But even assuming that the plaintiffs would have prevailed, the plaintiffs would then have had to confront the fact that the statutes provide a variety of possible remedies. Under § 33-898, the court "may appoint one or more receivers to wind up and liquidate ..." Under § 33-899, the court "may enter a decree dissolving the corporation ..." Finally, under § 33-900(a), the corporation "may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares." Because all of these remedies employ the permissive term "may," each remedy is discretionary with the court or the corporation, as the case may be. See State v. Bletsch, 281 Conn. 5, 17-18, 912 A.2d 992 (2007). See also Morrow v. Prestonwold, Inc., No.