No. 37628.
[…] Second, the plaintiff appeared to argue that the defendants had a duty to report adverse medical events to the Department of Health pursuant to General Statutes § 19a–127n (b). According to the plaintiff, that statute embodies a public policy against hospitals covering up medical malpractice, which her termination violated because the defendants' goal in terminating her employment was to cover up an adverse event—the inability to connect the pacer wire to the temporary pacer box.
General Statutes § 19a–127n provides in relevant part: “(a) (1) For purposes of this section, an ‘adverse event’ means any event that is identified on the National Quality Forum's List of Serious Reportable Events or on a list compiled by the Commissioner of Public Health and adopted as regulations....
“(2) ... (b) ... [A] hospital or outpatient surgical facility shall report adverse events to the Department of Public Health on a form prescribed by the commissioner....”