No. 37628.
[…] With respect to the plaintiff's assertion that her termination violated the public policy inherent in § 19a–127n (b), the court stated: “An ‘adverse event’ is defined within [§ 19a–127n (b) ] as ‘any event that is identified on the National Quality Forum's List of Serious Reportable Events or on a list compiled by the Commissioner of Public Health and adopted as regulations'.... General Statutes § 19a–127n (a)(1). Without entering the National Quality Forum's List of Serious Reportable Events into evidence, the plaintiff states that the List includes ‘patient death or serious injury associated with the use or function of a device in patient care, in which the device is used or functions other than as intended.’ The plaintiff alleges that because the defendants did not report the adverse event at the heart of this litigation to the Department of Public Health, the event could not have transpired the way the defendants claim it did, and therefore a material issue of fact exists, which precludes the entry of summary judgment as to count three.