No. C-07-2387 EMC, (Docket No. 18).
[…] In its opposition, the Commissioner does not dispute that Plaintiff is entitled to costs. Instead, the Commissioner's only argument is that any award of costs pursuant to § 1920 should be paid, not by his own agency, but rather by the Treasury Department. See 28 U.S.C. § 2412(c)(1) ("Any judgment against the United States or any agency and any official of the United States acting in his or her official capacity for costs pursuant to subsection (a) shall be paid as provided in sections 2414 and 2517 of this title [ 28 U.S.C. §§ 2414] and shall be in addition to any relief provided in the judgment."); id. § 2414 ("Except as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, payment of final judgments rendered by a district court or the Court of International Trade against the United States shall be made on settlements by the Secretary of the Treasury.").
The Court agrees with the Commissioner that the only items that qualify as costs under § 1920 are the filing fee ($350) and the copying costs ($37). See Rizzo Decl., Ex. B. However, the Court does not agree that Plaintiff must seek these costs from the Treasury Department directly.