6:22-cv-630-GAP-LHP
[…] June 26, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 9460218 (S.D. Fla. July 13, 2020) (“Where, as here, the cost of the licensing fee is relatively low, enhanced damages serve an important purpose in deterring Defendants from future violations, compensating Plaintiff for time and money spent policing its signals, and levelling the playingfield for law-abiding businesses who were placed at a competitive disadvantage vis-a-vis businesses that could air the Broadcast without incurring licensing fees.”).
E. Attorneys' Fees and Costs.
Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e) (3) (B)(iii), “[t]he court . . . shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” Here, Plaintiff seeks attorneys' fees in the amount of $1,500.00, as well as $552.00 in costs. Doc. No. 18-1, at 13. In support, Plaintiff submits a declaration from its counsel. Doc.