6:22-cv-630-GAP-LHP
[…] See Doc. No. 18-7; Doc. No. 18-9, at 2. Accordingly, I will recommend that the Court award statutory damages in the amount of the licensing fee: $2,200.00. See, e.g., Guevara, 2020 WL 3288029, at *4 (limiting statutory damages to amount of the licensing fee when Plaintiff did not support assertions of profits earned by the defendant from the broadcast); Mortimer, 2020 WL 2366738, at *4, report and recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 2330233 (M.D. Fla. May 11, 2020) (same).
Plaintiff also seeks enhanced statutory damages as permitted by 47 U.S.C. § 605(e) (3) (C)(ii). Doc. No. 18-1, at 8-10. See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) (“In any case in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory, by an amount of not more than $100,000 for each violation of subsection (a).”). Plaintiff seeks enhanced damages in the amount of $9,000.00, which is equal to three times the statutory damages it seeks under § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). Doc. No. 18-1, at 10.