Case No: 8:19-cv-650-T-36AAS
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A. Clerk's Default
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 55(a) provides: "[w]hen a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend, and that failure is shown by affidavit or otherwise, the clerk must enter the party's default." A district court may enter a default judgment against a properly served defendant who fails to defend or otherwise appear pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 55(b). DirectTV, Inc. v. Griffin, 290 F. Supp. 2d 1340, 1343 (M.D. Fla. 2003).
Service on Guevara was proper. Section 48.031(1)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Service of original process is made . . . by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older . . . ."); Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e) (stating that a person may be served by "following state law for serving a summons . . . ."). Guevara nonetheless failed to appear in this action and the Clerk entered a default against him. Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(a); Doc. 23.
B. Liability