No. CV-16-01111-PHX-JJT
[…] Manzano, No. C-08-01872 RMW, 2008 WL 4542962, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 29, 2008). 47 U.S.C. § 553 prohibits unauthorized interception of cable communications. 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). The elements of a claim under § 605 are that the defendant "(1) intercepted or aided the interception of, and (2) divulged or published, or aided the divulging or publishing of, a communication transmitted by the plaintiff." Cal. Satellite Sys. v. Seimon, 767 F.2d 1364, 1366 (9th Cir. 1985). Section 553 prohibits a person from "intercept[ing] or receiv[ing] or assist[ing] in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1).
Here, J & J alleges that it transmitted the program, and that: