22-CV-643 (MKB) (CLP)
[…] b. Plaintiff's default judgment motion
Plaintiff has sufficiently established minimum wage, overtime, wage statement and wage notice claims against Defendants under the FLSA and the NYLL.
i. Statute of limitations
Under the FLSA, claims for non-willful violations must be filed within two years and willful violations must be filed within three years. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a); see also Byer v. Peridontal Health Specialists of Rochester, PLLC, No. 20-CV-1751, 2021 WL 3276725, at *1 (2d Cir. Aug. 2, 2021) (“The FLSA provides a two-year statute of limitations on actions to enforce its provisions, ‘except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.'” (quoting Parada v. Banco Indus. De Venezuela, C.A., 753 F.3d 62, 70 (2d Cir. 2014))).