22-CV-643 (MKB) (CLP)
[…] 4. Prejudgment interest
Plaintiff requests prejudgment interest at the statutory rate of nine percent per annum to be calculated from the midpoint of her employment, July 27, 2020. (Suppl. Decl. of Vincent S. Wong ¶ 63.)
Section 198(1-a) of the NYLL allows an employee who prevails in an action on a wage claim to recover “prejudgment interest as required under the civil practices and rules.” “The applicable interest rate is 9% per annum.” Feuer v. Cornerstone Hotels Corp., No. 14-CV-5388, 2020 WL 401787, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 24, 2020) (citing N.Y.C.P.L.R. §§ 5001(b), 5004). “Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed,” or, “[w]here such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each such item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date.” N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001(b).
Because Plaintiff is receiving damages only under the NYLL, the Court only considers prejudgment interest under that statute. See Saucedo v.