No. 4:18-CV-05048-JTR
[…] Here, Plaintiff's employment at SGA levels exceeded six months. Tr. 1149, 1259. Therefore, the work does not qualify as an unsuccessful work attempt, 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(c)(4), and the ALJ did not err in her determination.
Second, Plaintiff argues that she received accommodations at this job that resulted in the work qualifying as a sheltered or special environment. ECF No. 17 at 5-7. The calculation of SGA only considers the earnings an employee claimant actually earns. 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(1). If a claimant is working in a sheltered workshop "you may or may not be earning the amounts you are being paid. The fact that sheltered workshop or similar facility is operating at a loss or is receiving some charitable contributions or governmental aid does not establish that you are earning all you are being paid." 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(3). "Sheltered employment is employment provided for individuals with disabilities in a protected environment under an institutional program."