Decided June 14, 2004.
[…] The Defendant contends that in his absence from the vehicle, Mario Colucci, Jr., who had a New York State Learner's Permit, drove the vehicle resulting in the subject accident. Mr. Garcia maintained at trial that he never gave Mr. Colucci permission to drive the vehicle.
Under the common law, a motor vehicle owner could only be held liable for injuries caused by the negligence of a permissive driver under the theory of agency or respondeat superior. Murdza v. Zimmerman, 99 NY2d 375, 786 NE 440, 756 NYS2d 505 (2003). However, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with permission, express or implied, of such owner . . .
It is well-settled that this vicarious liability statute was enacted to prevent vehicle owners from escaping from liability by asserting that their vehicles were being used without their authority, thereby leaving those injured without financial recourse. Id. at 379; Morris v.