Jenkins v. Tarrant Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Cannon, Civ. Action No. 5:14-cv-111-JRG-CMC, 2016 WL 11474080, *5 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 25, 2016) (internal quotations omitted) (“[A]n action against the Texas DPS is in effect an action against the State of Texas, and the DPS is entitled to [the] same sovereign immunity as the real party in interest, the State of Texas.”); Tex. Gov't Code § 411.002 (TxDPS is an agency of the State of Texas).

Plaintiff brings a claim against TxDPS under the Texas Public Information Act and petitions for a writ of mandamus under the Act to compel production of the requested information. Section 552.321(b) of the Act requires “[a] suit filed by a requestor under this section [to] be filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located.” Tex. Gov't Code § 552.312(b) (emphasis added).

In opposition to TxDPS's Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss, Plaintiff maintains that it was the Texas Legislature's responsibility to include explicit language barring the waiver of sovereign immunity in federal courts.